2017-2018

YCO (Youth Chamber Orchestra)

  • Jean Sibelius, Andante Festivo

  • Johann Stamitz, Mannheim Symphony No. 1

  • Dimitri Kabalevsky, arr. Barbara Ullman, Kabalevsky Suite

  • William Boyce, Symphony No. 1

  • Gustav Holst, St. Paul’s Suite, Op. 29 No. 2 (Jig, Intermezzo, Finale)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture

YSO (Youth Symphony Orchestra)

  • Antonin Dvorak, Slavonic Dance No. 1

  • Charles Gounod, Ballet Music from Faust

  • Dimitri Kabalevsky, arr. Barbara Ullman, Kabalevsky Suite

  • Leroy Anderson, A Christmas Festival

  • Aram Khachaturian, Suite from Spartacus

  • Alexander Glazunov, Cortege solennel

  • Edward Elgar, Three Bavarian Dances

  • Johann Strauss II, Tales from the Vienna Woods

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture

 YPO (Youth Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Hans Pfitzner: Cello Concerto in A minor, Thomas Loewenheim, cello soloist

  • Pál Hermann: Cello Concerto, Clive Greensmith, cello soloist

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty Suite

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Suite

  • Leroy Anderson, A Christmas Festival

  • Glinka, Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila

  • Aram Khachaturian, Suite from Spartacus

  • Felix Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto, Erika Raum, violin soloist

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture

  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Festive Overture

  • Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Concert No. 2, Steven Vanhauwaert, piano soloist

  • Alexander Glazunov, Stenka Razin

 FOOSA 2018

  • Mason Lamb, Solstice (world premiere; special YOOF/FOOSA commission)

  • Max Bruch, Kol Nidrei, Lynn Harrell, cello soloist

  • Richard Strauss, Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

  • Alfredo Casella, Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 12 (west coast premiere)

  • Jean Sibelius, Violin concerto Op. 47, first movement, Elan Sapir, FOOSA concerto competition winner 

2016-2017

YCO

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

  • Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in D Major, RV 121

  • Leroy Anderson, Fiddle Faddle

  • Jean Sibelius, Karelia Overture

  • Arturo Marquez, Conga del Fuego Nuevo

  • Mason Lamb, Chris Carreon, Alex Bianco, Matthew Wheeler, Coming Home (special YOOF commission)

YSO

  • Bizet, Carmen Suites

  • Daniel-Francois Auber, La muette de Portici: Overture

  • Bedrich Smetana, Vltava (The Moldau)

  • Jean Sibelius, Karelia Overture

  • Arturo Marquez, Conga del Fuego Nuevo

  • Mason Lamb, Chris Carreon, Alex Bianco, Matthew Wheeler, Coming Home (special YOOF commission)

  

YPO

  • Giacomo Puccini, Capriccio sinfonico

  • Franz Liszt, Symphonic Poem #6, Mazeppa

  • Stravinsky, Firebird Suite

  • Barber, Violin concerto, Maria Sanderson, violin soloist (winner of Sphinx Junior Competition)

  • Chabrier, Espana and Habanera

  • Lalo, Namouna Suite for Orchestra

  • Marquez, Conga del Fuego Nuevo

  • Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez, with guest artist Daniel Bolshoy, guitar

  • Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

  • Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto, Vadim Gluzman, violin soloist

  • Mason Lamb, Chris Carreon, Alex Bianco, Matthew Wheeler, Coming Home (world premiere) (special YOOF commission)

 FOOSA 2017

  • Richard Strauss, Don Juan

  • Joseph Bohigian, Subnatural Delights (world premiere; special YOOF/FOOSA commission)

  • Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 6 "Tragic" in A Minor

  • Chris Brubeck, Concerto for bass trombone and orchestra, Dorian Tate, FOOSA concerto competition winner

     

2015-2016

YCO (Youth Chamber Orchestra)

  • Clifton Jameson Jones, Latin American Dances

  • Merle J. Isaac, Cielito Lindo               

  • Mimi Rabson, Sambasaurus  

  • Haydn, Symphony No. 93

  • Mussorgsky, Night on Bald Mountain

  • Bach-Stokowsky, Toccata and Fugue in D minor

YSO (Youth Symphony Orchestra)

  • Arturo Rodriguez, Mexican Christmas Medley, song arrangements

  • Francisco Gabilondo Soler, arr. Rodriguez, Cri-Crí Suite

  • Verdi, overture to La Forza del Destino

  • Dvorak Rhapsody in A minor

  • Mussorgsky, Night on Bald Mountain

  • Bach-Stokowsky, Toccata and Fugue in D minor

 YPO (Youth Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos and Orchestra, soloists Emilio Colon, Philippe Müller, and Csaba Onczay

  • Arturo Rodriguez, Mosaico Mexicano

  • Juan Pablo Contreras, El laberinto de la soledad 

  • Silvestre Revueltas, La noche de los mayas

  • Brahms Symphony No. 3

  • Saint-Saens Violin Concerto No. 3, with soloist Jinjoo Cho, winner of the Indianapolis Violin Competition

  • Waxman Carmen Fantasie, with soloist Jinjoo Cho

  • Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition

  • Stravinsky, Rite of Spring

  • Bach-Stokowsky, Toccata and Fugue in D minor

 FOOSA 2016

  • Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 2, Laura Pederson, soprano, Kaylene Clark, mezzo, full chorus

     

2014-2015

YCO (Youth Chamber Orchestra)

  • Antonio Salieri , Concertino for Flute and Strings in G major

  • Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances 5, 6, 7

  • Leroy Anderson, Christmas Festival

  • Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony Quintetto, after Symphony No. 97

  • George Frederic Handel, Suite from Water Music    

  • Benjamin Boone, Water(less) Music (special YOOF commission)

  • Klaus Badelt, Pirates of the Caribbean

 YSO (Youth Symphony Orchestra)

  • Alexander Borodin, Symphony No. 2 in B minor

  • Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances 5, 6, 7

  • Leroy Anderson, Christmas Festival

  • Hector Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Opus 9

  • Georges Bizet, L’Arlésienne Suites 1 and 2

  • George Frederic Handel, Suite from Water Music    

  • Benjamin Boone, Water(less) Music (special YOOF commission)

  • Klaus Badelt, Pirates of the Caribbean

YPO (Youth Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Richard Strauss, Macbeth, Symphonic Poem Opus 23

  • Paul Hindemith, Symphony in E flat

  • John Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine (Fanfare for orchestra)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64

  • John Williams, Star Wars Suite

  • Richard Wagner, The Flying Dutchman Overture     

  • Leonard Bernstein, On the Waterfront Symphonic Suite

  • Claude Debussy, La mer

  • Benjamin Boone, Water(less) Music (world premiere) (special YOOF commission)

  • Klaus Badelt, Pirates of the Caribbean          

 FOOSA 2015

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 35, 1st Movement: Allegro moderato, Mimi Jung, violin soloist, winner of FOOSA Concerto Competition

  • Benjamin Boone, Water(less) Music (special YOOF commission)

  • Paul Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 12: The Year 1917

  • Arturo Márquez, Danzón No. 2

     

2013-2014

YCO

  • Antonio Vivaldi, Sinfonia for Strings in G Major, RV 149 (Alla Rustica)

  • Leroy Anderson, Jazz PIzzicato

  • Klaus Badelt, Pirates of the Caribbean          

  • George Frideric Handel, Music for the Royal Fireworks

  • Gustav Holst, St. Paul’s Suite, Op. 29 No. 2 (Jig, Finale)

  • Kenneth Froelich, A Beautiful Spark (special YOOF commission)

YSO

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Overture from The Abduction from the Seraglio

  • Franz Schubert, Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759 (Unfinished)               

  • Girolamo Frescobaldi, Toccata

  • Klaus Badelt, Pirates of the Caribbean

  • George Frideric Handel, Music for the Royal Fireworks

  • Felix Mendelssohn, Fingal’s Cave (Hebrides Overture)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 (Finale)

  • Kenneth Froelich, A Beautiful Spark  (special YOOF commission)

YPO

  • Richard Wagner, Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde     

  • Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy

  • Sergei Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1, Op. 64a

  • Selected arias with tenor Scott Piper and soprano Laura Pedersen

  • Kenneth Froelich, A Beautiful Spark  (special YOOF commission)

  • Ludwig von Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 (Choral)

FOOSA 2014 (Strings only)

  • Mozart Adagio and Fugue K. 546

  • Beethoven Quartet Op. 95

  • Grieg String Quartet No. 1

  • Gade Jalousie Tango Tsigane

     

2012-2013

YCO

  • Felix Mendelssohn, String Symphony No. 2 in D major

  • Maurice Ravel, Pavane for a Dead Princess

  • Jeff Manookian, Zamba del Grillo (from Caminos Argentinos)

  • Edvard Grieg, In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite) arr. Manookian

  • Leonard Bernstein, Highlights from West Side Story (arr. Müller)

  • Benjamin Boone, Fresno Sin Frenos: Mariachi Madness (special YOOF commission)

YSO

  • Gioacchino Rossini, Overture to La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)

  • Charles Wakefield Cadman, American Suite

  • Edward Elgar, Three Bavarian Dances, Op. 27          

  • Leonard Bernstein, Highlights from West Side Story (arr. Müller)

  • Benjamin Boone, Fresno Sin Frenos: Mariachi Madness (special YOOF commission)

YPO

  • Benjamin Boone, Fresno Sin Frenos: Mariachi Madness (special YOOF commission)

  • Aram Khatchaturian, Suite from Spartacus

  • Selected arias with tenor Scott Piper

  • Wagner, Meistersinger

  • Gade, Echoes of Ossian

FOOSA 2013

  • Gershwin, Cuban Overture

  • Richard Strauss, Hab mir’s gelobt

  • Benjamin Boone, Fresno Sin Frenos: Mariachi Madness (special YOOF commission)

  • Pietro Mascagni, Cavalleria Rusticana

  • Ruggero Leoncavallo, I Pagliacci